Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains how we collect, store, use and share your personal information.

Openness and transparency are important to us. The Privacy Act 2020 requires us – like any other New Zealand agency – to tell you certain things about the personal information we need to carry out our functions. This is where we explain our privacy practices and why you can trust us to handle your information with care and respect.

In short, here are a few key privacy messages to note:

  • We only collect personal information where this is necessary to carry out our functions
  • We will only use and share personal information where necessary to carry out the functions for which we collected it, or if required by law
  • If you cannot find the information you need, or you have concerns about the way we are managing your personal information, then please contact us at any time

Our cookie policy

Use of cookies on our website

Cookies are small text files that are placed in your browser by the websites you visit. They are widely used to help users navigate websites efficiently, to perform certain functions on the sites, and/or to provide site owners with information about how their sites are used.

We use cookies on our site where they are required for particular features to work – for example, if you are a logged in user, to allow you to remain logged in whilst you complete certain tasks or when you click to make a booking.

Web analytics cookies:

We also use tracking cookies with Google analytics to analyze non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services.  This data is aggregated and cannot personally identify you.

Social media cookies

We use social media on some sections of our website to help communicate our messages and give you the best experience – e.g. the facebook feed at the bottom of our pages

These social media services have their own privacy policies and may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. They do this by the use, for example, of persistent session cookies and their tracking may be associated with your profile with them.

To disable all cookies

Most web browsers will allow you to set some control over cookies in your browser settings. This includes deleting them from your browser or disabling them altogether.

If you do choose to set your browser to disable all cookies, this may affect your ability to use some of the features on our site.

To learn more about cookies and how you can manage them in your web browser, visit:

www.allaboutcookies.org

www.aboutcookies.org